Monday, November 27, 2017

Nine Months (and 11 Days)

Hey y'all!  We took Ryan's 9-month pictures late.  Well, he had his first flu shot on the 15th, and then Lee's parents were here and then the Tracys were here for Thanksgiving and everything was crazy and we finally got it done yesterday.  Eleven days late, which is how much past his due date he was, so that's funny.


Taking a little stroll with Dad's help!  He is ALL BELLY in some of these pictures.  Probably getting ready for a growth spurt.

 
 So he's back to making this face a lot, Blue Steel is back.  It looks like he's perpetually saying "oooh".


Got Mama's legs!  (Yes, Mama is wearing Star Wars pajama pants!)  So after this we took Ryan over by the front door where we usually do his pictures and he was Not Happy about that.


Yep.  Not Happy.  I kinda love this picture though.


Dad picked him up again and then all was right in the world.


I couldn't decide which one of these pictures I liked the best...


So you get three versions.


Back in "The Pit" but not for very long.  He's getting really good at climbing those stairs to get out to the main floor.  Sadie is Not Amused.


Sadie:  "He's coming after me, isn't he." *doggo sigh*


That's a cute face too!  As much as Sadie doesn't want to be near the baby when he's roaming the floor, she did manage to photo bomb a LOT of the pictures this month.


Love that squishy face!!


And this one's just funny because they both have their mouths open looking at Lee.


Vader was right there too, but he's better than Sadie about staying out of the way (unless there's food involved).


If only the sign wasn't glaring in this one!  Oh well.  Still cute.


Lee took this one.  And then we let Ryan crawl around for a bit and he took a nap, after which he needed a change of clothes but we took some more pictures in the afternoon.


I chose the matching short-sleeve onesie outfit just because it's easier for color combinations when I scrapbook.  And also I LOOOOOOOOVVVVEEEEE these fox onesies!!!


Ryan likes hanging upside down.


Just like that.


Fox butt!!!


I love this one, I'm pretty sure he's doing his squeal which Lee calls the dying cat sound.  It is really funny and I can't reproduce it but he's really talkative when he's happy.


And here he is with his favorite toy--the plug from my lamp.  He unplugs that lamp at least three times a day.  He loves to play with the plug, he'll kinda bang it on the floor and wave it around and sometimes he tries to take it with him as he crawls around the floor but we don't want him dragging the lamp behind him.  His other favorite toy is the remote for the Apple TV, which is the smallest one and fits in his little hands (and mouth) the best, but he also likes the cable box remote and we wonder why it doesn't seem to talk to the box as well as it used to.  (Baby slime, that's why.)

Wednesday, November 15, 2017

It's the Stay Puft Marshmallow Man!

Mornin'!  Ryan is sitting next to me bouncing like a maniac.  I'm going to be very sad when he outgrows that bouncer.

Something else to be a little sad about?  This is the last picture I took of Ryan with his moptop.


THAT HAIR.  Yep, I took him to a lady who cut off like 75% of it.  Took me a few days to get used to it but he's still RIDICULOUSLY ADORABLE.  Still, I love this picture.

Soooooo Halloween!


Our little Mr. Stay Puft wasn't too happy about it at first.


Then he got a marshmallow.  I know, I know--it's a ton of sugar, but I figure one or two giant marshmallows aren't going to hurt him, and it made for some cute pictures.  Unfortunately the sun had gone down by the time we took these so the lighting isn't great; we took a bunch but decided to dress him up again last weekend to get some pics with natural light.


He's still not sure about this.  That face though!  Cracks me up.


And also that hair!  We gave him a bath right before we took these pics, and Lee took him upstairs to blow dry his hair and I love how it sticks up under that hat and GAH SO CUTE.


So he got two giant marshmallows in a two-week period.  I'm okay with that.


And yep, he pretty much shoved the whole thing in his mouth.


And now he's talking at me from his bouncer.


Not really in focus but still oh so cute.


I love that marshmallow man.


So here's all of us dressed up on Halloween.  Lee was Egon Spengler, of course you know Mr. Stay Puft (even without his hat), and I dressed up as Vinz Clortho, minion of Gozer.


Yep, this guy.  We also watched Ghostbusters (or at least had it playing on the TV) on Halloween while we were getting up to answer the door for trick-or-treaters.  We didn't take Ryan out because he's not old enough to eat the candy and we didn't need it either, so we just dressed him up and lots of people were like OH HE'S SO CUTE when they saw him.

Oh, even with his hair cut, random people still make comments about his hair when we go out places.

Okay, Ryan and I are off to the gym.  Cheers, y'all!

Monday, November 13, 2017

Catching Up: Ryan at 8 Months

Well, October totally got away from me and I'm just now posting Ryan's 8 month pictures...ya know, since he'll hit 9 months on Wednesday : D  Better late than never, right?  I also have to go through Halloween pictures!


CUTEST BABY ON THE PLANET.  The Daily Planet?  That's the newspaper he works for as a reporter.


The onesie is courtesy of Aunt Tiana, and I think it's hilarious that it has a cape attached at the shoulders by Velcro.



Looking at Daddy!



Possibly my favorite picture from this photo session.  Yeah he smudged up the sign but who cares.



Ryan has been pulling himself up on stairs and convenient furniture for over a month now, and he can actually climb up the stairs if he's motivated enough.


This one isn't *quite* in focus but I still love it.


Those blue eyes, man.


So one of Ryan's favorite things is to spin around in a circle, so if Lee holds him and does a slow one-two-three count Ryan knows what's coming and he totally starts smiling and laughing before he even starts spinning.


Happy baby!


Really, he is a pretty happy little dude.  He gets kinda grumpy if he's tired or wants to be picked up but other than that, he's pretty cheerful.  And ridiculously cute.


If Ryan were to write his autobiography right now, I think it would be called Drool and Dog Hair:  My Life in Pictures.

I'll try to sort through Halloween pictures in the next day or two and get those up ASAP.  Because Ryan rose to new levels of cuteness in his costume, it was amazing.

Cheers!

Monday, October 2, 2017

The Accolade, Part 13

Already time for another cross stitch update!  I'm still plugging away at The Accolade, and by the end of the year I should hit 100,000 stitches done on it.  Wooo!


So in September, I did 4,354 stitches, which doesn't seem like much in a piece that will eventually be 150,000, but every little bit helps right?  Plus I was working on the shield and the kid's legs on the far right, and lots of confetti stitching.


All told I'm 91,983 stitches into this project, which is 61.32% (I'm the nerd who has an Excel spreadsheet to calculate things like that).  And to answer Maria's questions from last time, this project is on 18-count fabric; mostly I use 18 for the bigger projects and if it's a little smaller, 16-count.  I did the grid with extra floss I have on hand (though I think they make some stuff especially for gridding, why buy that when I have enough floss to circle the globe multiple times over?!).  I used light blue for the regular 10x10 grids--since cross stitch charts generally have those marked off as well, that really helps me keep my place in a huge project like this and it means I don't usually have to count very high ever ; )  The purple threads are where the page breaks are, and there's a yellow thread going vertical, that's the midpoint of the design.  There used to be one going horizontally as well but I've stitched the entire top half plus some.  It seems to take FOREVER to do the gridding at the start, but it's definitely worth the time with huge projects like this.


There's a closeup of where I've been working.  Didn't quite finish the page off in September, but I for sure will in October.  The floor will be my favorite kind of stitching--enough color changes to be interesting, but not confetti crazy that takes forever.  So the floor will probably go pretty fast as long as I have a bit of time to work on this in the evenings.

Kid is roaming around on the floor and playing with the infant bathtub, so I'm going to go supervise.  And if he's unlucky, he might get a bath this afternoon too...

Cheers!