Thursday, November 6, 2008

The Score

Target: 5
Barnes & Noble: 4
Panera Bread: 3
Michael's: 2
Half-Price Books: 1

Yep, I've been to Target five times already. Not really buying a whole lot other than some food stuff, but it's still fun to just go wander around in there nonetheless. Amber's parents showed up here yesterday (and it was Amber's birthday too!) and the 4 of us went out to dinner at Olive Garden and then went by Target. Check out Amber's pimpin' ride (and her parents peeking around the aisle):


Teehee! I think she needs a little practice driving the thing...the worst part is when she wanted to back up, the thing beeped so loud that the entire store could tell she what she was doing :) She's starting to get cabin fever being locked up in the hotel so we're going out shopping a bit more. And we finally have photographic proof that we're friends, Amber's been wanting to get her pic on my blog for a long time!


Yeah, I asked her mom not to get my Grumpy pajama pants in the picture but there they are! Oh well, I suppose I could have cropped them out but I'm too lazy. This is my hotel room here, not a bad place to be holed up for two weeks. We're going to be out of here next Tuesday, Amber will be going home to Montana for her convalescence and I'm back to Okinawa to see my sweet hubby and our rascally doglets. Yay!

Tonight we went out to dinner at a Mexican restaurant and then by Half-Price Books. I just about did a happy dance in the parking lot, I had no idea they had those stores here. I looooove going to Half-Price Books every time I go back home to Texas, it drives my parents nuts that I want them to drive me to as many different stores as I can manage in a limited amount of time. You never know what you'll find in each store though, so you have to go to a bunch of different ones to maximize your chances of finding what you're looking for...I'm still missing a baker's dozen of the Nancy Drew paperbacks.

We still need to go to IHOP, Quizno's, Applebee's....I forget where else. I'm going to need to spend a LOT of time in the gym when I get back to the island...

6 comments:

Giffysk8s said...

Hey! So good to see you here! So, Amber had to drag you all the way to Seattle and have surgery in order to get her pic on your blog? Don't think I'll even ask! LOL

Now, Christy~if you were a TRUE friend, you would be on one of those carts right alongside Amber! Think of how much FUN you could have racing each other and crashing into aisle endcaps! You could even drive backwards the whole time to make the beep in stereo. GO FOR IT!!! :)

BTW, you both look great!

So...4 more days, huh? I don't see any stamping stores on your scoreboard yet. Guess you girls still have some shopping to do!

Giffysk8s said...

Forgot to tell you that you can post video on here, you know~video of you and Amber doing cart races! How funny would that be?!

Worm's Woman said...

I drove one of those things after my sugery. Thankfully a wise woman entered the store when we did and showed me how to work it. Main thing I learned. Doesn't matter if you are driving one of those things or not. People still won't give you right of way or stay away from you so you don't hit them.
Enjoy the continued shopping/window shopping/dining extravaganza

Shannan Teubner said...

I love this!! Hey, go to Target again, will ya? :)
Have fun!

Giffysk8s said...

Thanks for your sweet comments about my quilts! I am still cracking up about "I need more hobbies like I need more holes in my head." Do you even want to know how many times my DH has said that? LOL But here's the thing: I have 9 holes in my ears (5 in one, 4 in the other), so I keep telling Rick that I can have as many hobbies as I do have holes in my head! Yeah, I know~the granny with 9 earrings! What can I say? :)

Linsey said...

OMGosh, how I've been missing out on your super cool blog! haha, you 2 are so stinkin cute and look at Miss Amber in her motorized cart, lol--reminds me of the hovearound! :) I was so happy to meet you today!!! I think you are awesome...and I can't believe I didn't know you were Pirate Christy from SCS! hugs and smiles!