Thursday, January 15, 2009

Vee Turns Three

Yesterday (the 15th) was Vader's third birthday, he's the only other January birthday among my family and friends :) Liz gave Sadie and Vader some treat mixes for Christmas so this seemed like a good time to make one of them. I let Vader pick which one he wanted and he said brownies, so Miss Bee will get cookies for her birthday in April.


Let me just tell you, when I dumped the brownie mix out in the bowl my first thought was STINKY! This stuff smells like paint, I can't figure out why. Ugh! I saw a couple things that looked like bugs in it when I put it in the pan, but maybe that's the carob chips? They looked pretty icky to me when they got out of the oven too, it's like a crime against brownies the way they look. And they still smell like paint after baking. Anyway, no birthday party would be complete without some party hats...


I looked for some Star Wars hats but they didn't have any at the store so I ended up with basic colors instead. The problem with trying to put party hats on two dogs is that while you're putting the hat on #2, #1 is doing his/her best to get the hat off, and vice versa.


Yeah, it's pretty much impossible to get both the hats on at the same time!


But I keep trying anyway, laughing hysterically the whole time. Ree, this is why I like to do things like dress the kids up for Halloween--I find it enormously entertaining.


The birthday boy, doesn't he just looke *thrilled* to be there...


And here's Miss Girl rolling on the floor and trying to get rid of her hat. She always argues more than Vee does.


So here's the only picture we got of her with the hat on correctly. Hmm, maybe I should have picked up the laundry before we did all this, I forgot the towels were still waiting to be washed...ok, so now we've got brownies and we've got party hats, so we just need...FIRE! I mean, a candle!


Ok, I laugh every time I see this picture. I thought for a minute that Vader was going to eat the candle too, flame and all, but I managed to grab it before the rest of the brownie disappeared. I'm going to have to print this picture out like 8x10 for my scrapbook, lol! Must congratulate Lee for getting this shot so perfectly.


Well, most of it disappeared, the rest was crumbs all over the floor. Note to self: only feed brownies to the kids when they're in the backyard so we don't have to clean the floors every time. Notice how when we were busy taking pictures of Vader and his brownie, Sadie got her hat off and started eating it.


Still Hoover-ing for the last bit of crumbs. Sadie got her own piece of brownie too, we just didn't get a picture of it...we were lucky to get that one of Vader going after his piece. So we'll be trying this again on April 1 when Miss Girl turns three. I told Vader that now he's 21 in dog years, we should take him up to Chili's to have a margarita to celebrate. Bet he'd like that.

Hope you got a chuckle today!

4 comments:

Liz Guidry said...

Happy birthday, Vader!

Sorry the brownies smelled so bad - it didn't say that on the box ;) AND I seriously HOPE there weren't any bugs in it otherwise I would be mortified!!

I hope they liked them :)

Worm's Woman said...

Happy birthday Vader!!! That is one great pick of him headed for the brownie!

Giffysk8s said...

I am so LOL! I thought I was the only one to give my dogs birthday parties. I do the hats, the treats, and presents, too. I make my DH and any kids living at home come to the party. They think I need therapy. Maybe so...but not because of the dog parties! I know someone who actually had a dog party~sent invitations to her friends' dogs who all brought presents, had a dog-friendly birthday cake, and gave out party bags! I like to remind my kids of that woman so that I seem less crazy. :) One of my dogs has a birthday next week. Gotta go get those birthday hats!

Oh...and if Vader isn't up for that margarita, I'll go with you!

Melissa A said...

That picture of Vader about to eat the brownie with the candle still lit is hilarious! You should send it to cuteoverload.com!

Love, Mel