Sunday, June 21, 2009

I'm Kinda Sorta Almost Maybe A Little Bit Famous, On Splitcoast At Least!

So around midday today, I was hanging out talking to my mom via Skype while we both browsed cross stitch patterns on The Scarlet Quince, when I checked my email and lo and behold, I am this week's featured stamper! That means that SCSers are supposed to check out my gallery, pick a card they like and change some things about it, then upload their own version of it (that's called CASEing). So now I feel just a teeny bit famous and Lee thought I was crazy (nothing new there). You can see everyone's beautiful creations HERE, I'll have to go through them all tomorrow after work and comment. Fun!

So I finally got the camera back from Lee, and I took pictures of the two swap cards I sent off yesterday (I have extra copies of them so I can send them in to SU and maybe win a prize or something. So far I haven't won anything from them but it doesn't hurt to try). This first one was made using a new Level 2 hostess set from the upcoming catalog; it's called Asian Artistry and you KNOW I have to buy anything that's Asian-inspired!

I used some new In Colors too, I like Crushed Curry (the yellow) better than I thought I would. The patterned paper is brand new too, it's called Razzleberry Lemonade. I thought about stamping a dragonfly above my flowers (which are heat embossed so they're shiny) but Lee talked me out of it. He's my artistic advisor.

For this one I used the new stamp sets Circle Circus and Teeny Tiny Wishes, but I'm just not thrilled with how it turned out. I was in a big hurry to finish these and get them in the mail so I didn't have time to tweak the design...and my Orchid Opulence ink doesn't match my Orchid Opulence cardstock like it should, so I may get a new ink pad and/or cardstock and see if new stuff works better. I like the color combo though (I've always liked Orchid Opulence although it's one of the most reviled SU colors according to Splitcoasters); I got the idea from a new pack of paper that will be available in the new catalog.

One more card to share today...get out your sunglasses!


Ah yes, my love affair with bright colors is still going strong. This is a birthday card for my friend Jen who just had a nice vacation on the beach. This is for this week's Bella Sketch Challenge which you can find here. After cleaning up my craft room, I realized how many stamped images I have on hand (lots and lots), most of which are Bellas, Kettos, or images that my sweet stamping friends have sent me to play with. So my new mission is to use up some of those images, and Kinibella was the first one I picked to use.

Oh yeah, one more thing...toes!

This was what I got put on my toes last Thursday, but I'm not in love with it. I really, really, really wanted something hot pink, but the design I picked out was originally pale blue base with blue flowers, and I just don't think it looks as good with hot pink flowers as it did with blue ones. So Amber and I are talking about going to get our toes done in the near future despite these being less than a week old. The lady who painted them did a great job, I just don't like the design as much as I thought I would. There's even gold glitter on the flower centers.

Anyway, it is past my bedtime and I want to go to the gym tomorrow morning, *and* it's my first day to work solo as Casey is now officially on maternity leave. Wish me luck!

P.S. Here are the cross stitch designs I'm considering from Scarlet Quince:
The Accolade and Godspeed (I've loved The Accolade for years, and Godspeed is a companion piece)
Windflowers (love the colors on this!)
Take the Fair Face of Woman (check out that crown of butterflies, is this not gorgeous?!)
And surprisingly, I think I might get this one first: Splendid. My parents' hometown in California looks just like this--orange groves surrounded by mountains. This design is a fruit crate label, which I think are just so cool--you can do a search for them on eBay and see what comes up. Pretty nifty. Plus this design feeds into my love of all things orange right now :D

7 comments:

Toby E. said...

Congrats on being famous!! And as always I love the Bella card.
Also, have you ever done any punch needle work? Holly and I were wondering around Joann's and I was in the cross stich ile (just can't seem to think of the spelling for that today) seeing if they had anything little that might catch her eye (I think she would enjoy doing it if I could just get her started on something, but so far no luck) when we came across these little box kits for punch needle work. They were cute, but more than I wanted to spend and I forgot to bring my extra 50% off coupon.
It stayed on my mind so I stopped in when we were near another one to pick up one with coupon and found some they had marked 50% of MSRP. Even cheaper than using coupon, yay! I think they just wanted to get rid of some bent boxes...and who am I to complain?
So anyway, I have only had time to open the box and was wondering if you knew anything about it.

Liz Guidry said...

Awesome about Splitcoast! I always knew you would be picked b/c your cards are fab :)

Love the new toes too.

Giffysk8s said...

WOW! What a day for you! CONGRATS on the SCS honors! You totally deserve it!

Christy, I love that Asian-flair card! The colors are wonderful together and I love the way you stamped and embossed the image. It's simply stunning!

Call me crazy, but I like the Orchid Opulence card. :)

I think your toes are pretty. Since none of us saw them on a pale blue background, we think this is pretty. :)

Off to look at your cross-stitch patterns.

Sleep well, famous friend!

Giffysk8s said...

My crazy Aunt actually had one of those Splendid orange crates as an end table! Too bad I don't I have it.

Giffysk8s said...

Take the Fair Face of Woman is my favorite. I love the the rich colors. Like the way I assume that matters to you? LOL

CCsMom said...

I just got off of Facebook and they actually have a link to a You Tube video on Buck Shaffer. I just boo-hooed. I'm in a few of the pix -- but you can't see me cuz I'm on the field helping to spell out something. The pictures went by SO FAST, but I did recognize some people. I sure do miss Buck. He was something and evidently a lot of other people felt the same way.

Gotta get the hang of the Face Book thing . . .

Anyway, love you kiddo! Oh, Dad got his box today.

Mom

Sally said...

Congrats on the SCS fame - I'm in awe! I love your cards - ALL of them - but as always, the Bella (gasp! not SU!) card is my favorite - I've GOT to get some of those stamps one of these days... hmmm...