Friday, September 9, 2011

The Cliffs of INSANITY!!!

Or maybe it's the White Cliffs of Dover.  "The Cliffs of Insanity" made a better title for a blog post, plus what's not to love about a gratuitous Princess Bride reference, right?

Anywha, Lee and I left Dover Castle around 3 in the afternoon with the idea of driving a bit further north to Deal Castle, but then we saw a sign that said "White Cliffs this way", so we took a detour.  The White Cliffs area is run by the National Trust, which is another heritage/conservation type organization like English Heritage but of course we're not NT members so we had to pay a whopping three pounds to get in.  Then, since we'd been walking and climbing up and down stairs at Dover Castle all day, I insisted on a caffeine stop at the nearby cafe before we commenced trudging along the Cliffs.

Then we commenced trudging.


So here is Dover Castle from afar; I tried to get a bit of the White Cliffs in the shot as well.  Sure is a beautiful area.


And here I tried zooming in on the main part of the castle.  Too bad we didn't have the brilliant blue skies from the morning to frame the castle for this picture, but hey, this *is* England, right?  Clouds are expected.

Then there was more trudging.  Ok, I'm exaggerating a bit...while we did walk for quite a ways, it was such a gradual decline that it was barely noticeable.  Lee had seen the people below us on a lower ledge and wanted to get down there so we could actually photograph the cliffs themselves, so we did.  And then Lee set up the camera on the ground and somehow managed to get this picture of us:


Not bad, huh?  Got just a teensy bit of blue sky in the background even, and I kinda think it's funny how the grass in the front of the shot looks almost as tall as we do.


And how's that for a scary-looking sky?  I think it had already passed this area though, it might have been the same bit of rain that hit Dover Castle while we explored the inside of the Great Tower.  The ground was pretty wet where we were trudging so we had to be careful not to slip on wet chalk.


Luckily all our trudging did pay off with a couple of nice shots of the cliffs, don't you think?  And *I* was the photographer ; )  Had we gotten here a few minutes later, I wouldn't have been able to get the sun on the cliffs, so we really lucked out.


Dunno which one I like better, the horizontal or vertical shot, so you get to see both.


And maybe a third one just for good measure.


While this was a beautiful area, I kind of expected this to look a litlte bit more like the part in Robin Hood:  Prince of Thieves when Robin and Azeem first land in England, but that was actually filmed at Seven Sisters. Maybe we'll get down to that area some other time.  We've already seen two other locations where they filmed parts of that movie (Hadrian's Wall and Alnwick Castle).

I have a set of pajamas that I love, which say "I See London, I See...


FRANCE!!  Yep, we could just see a little bit of France from the cliffs.  We joked about going to Calais for dinner or something but of course we didn't do it.  Since Dover is the closest bit of England to the Continent, most if not all of the signs at Dover Castle were in English and French, and we saw several road signs that reminded drivers to stay on the left side of the road in at least four languages.  The rest of Europe drives on the right, but Great Britain has to be different, which I can agree with.  Reminds me of me.

3 comments:

Liz Guidry said...

Hahaha - great blog title. Love the photos of the cliffs. The white is a great contrast to the dark and looming clouds. Kudos to Lee on the self portrait. :)

Giffysk8s said...

Love the photo with the scary looking sky! Reminds me of Bermuda, LOL. Love the castle-in-the-distance photo, too. It really is pretty.

And I agree with Liz~kudos to Lee on the self-portrait.

BTW, I expect you to make gratuitous references to the Princess Bride! Or to Star Wars. Or to NCIS. :)

CCsMom said...

So tell me -- do you ride UNDER THE WATER for that WHOLE WAY to get to France? Hmmm, not so sure I could do that!!!

Super pictures. You are certainly seeing some great places, aren't you? Don't you just feel like the luckiest person ever??? Robin says you were made for this life.

Great pictures. LOVED the self portrait. Super idea. Love you!!!