Saturday, August 15, 2015

Wales: Plas Mawr

Well, I just realized that my last post here was, like, two weeks ago.  And I still have two more Wales posts to put up, and our trip to Wales was over a year ago.  My bad, like a lot.  Sooooo today's post is all about Plas Mawr, an Elizabethan townhouse just a few blocks away from Conwy Castle.  We had lunch at a lovely tea room on the way to Plas Mawr, which looks like this from the outside:


We saw lots of buildings that look like this in the UK.  I don't think they all go back to the Elizabethan era, but they do seem to like plastering over brick there.  Apparently it's a thing.


They really liked plaster, period.  Check out that fireplace!  Uh, so not my style.


And while the fireplace plaster is painted in garish colors, Elizabethan clothes are more...drab.  Well, half of them are drab.  That kinda orangey color ain't half bad.


So there's lots of plaster in several rooms of the house, on the walls and ceilings and of course decorating fireplaces.  Most of it is heraldry stuff, with the coats of arms of the owners of the house as well as royal heraldry.  You can read more about it on the Wikipedia page linked above (because we believe everything we read on Wikipedia, duh).


The "ER" stands for Elizabeth Regina (Regina is a name that actually means "queen") which is how she signed her paperwork.  Lots of kings signed with the second name Rex, which as you might expect, means "king".


So the house is pretty big; it had its own brewery.


I kinda like the stair-steppy look.


There's another "hey, Elizabeth is a pretty cool queen" fireplace and you can see some of the plaster ceiling for good measure.


That's the ceiling in the attic, which looks kinda cool.  I think they were supposed to saw off the ends of the pegs so they were flush with the timbers, but they never did.


And there's a plate of cookies featuring the White Rose of York and the Red Rose of Lancaster from the Wars of the Roses.  Because even cookies (biscuits!) in the UK are educational.


There's a quilt hanging on the wall below some of the ubiquitous plaster work.


Last picture because somehow we forgot to do a selfie here?  Anyway, the gardens have been redone into what scholars think they looked like originally.  Because some people study garden history.  Which...okay.  If that's what makes them happy.

Cheers, peeps!

2 comments:

CCsMom said...

So, I did NOT get on the computer this weekend and comment on your blog post. I am starting my week by posting, however. Very nice photos. I think I could live in a place like that. Beautiful country, eh? I would like to study needlework in some of the British schools -- wouldn't that be fun?!!!

Tanya said...

Those fireplaces are....something else! :) I've been watching "Monarchy" on Netflix and this post goes right along with tonight's episode. It's pretty fascinating, but I can only watch the narrator in small doses...he can't decide which word to underline, italicize or bold, so he does it all.