Wednesday, December 23, 2015

NYC: Central Park

Hey y'all, I'm back with more New York pictures.  After our brief stop at Macy's, the tour bus dropped us off at Central Park for about an hour and a half.  So we got with the picture takin'.


This one's for Missy.  Sic 'em bears!


Aaand there's Central Park.  Well, part of it anyway.



And there's some of the huge buildings that were right next to the park.


Before now, my only experience with Central Park was whatever I'd seen on movies or TV (uh, I just watched Elf, but the day we were there I did not see Santa Claus or the Central Park Rangers).  So I didn't really expect these giant rock formations, but they were pretty cool.  And here are our friends Audra and Frank...Audra is also the one who talked me into spending several days in an alligator-infested swamp.  Be careful kids, she has magical powers of persuasion.


And there's me and my hubby.


Selfie on top of the rock with only one little photo bomber.


We walked all around the ice skating rink; I was trying to get pictures where the skaters were blurred for an action shot.  One or two of them came out really, really blown out so this was the closest I could get to what I wanted.  But hey, I tried.


This dude was making the world's largest bubbles for the delight of small children and also for tips.  He politely "requested" that we leave a donation if we took pictures of him.  Which we did.


I took quite a few pictures of this dude and the bubbles.  I love the colors and the reflection on the giant bubble.


Audra was trying to get a picture of Frank's face through a bubble and wouldn't you know, I actually did it.  If you click on the picture, you can see he's even kinda sorta smiling.


I just like the colors and reflection on this bubble.


Frank should know by now, if he makes a funny face while my camera is pointed in his direction, it will go on the blog for all three of my blog readers to see.


Still had some pretty fall colors in the park, gotta love that weeping willow tree.


This was one of my favorite shots of the day, just a quick snap as we were starting to head back to the tour bus.


We attempted to get a pic of the four of us on another giant rock, but it was backlit too much to get a really good shot.


And last pic, I just liked the top of this building.  More soon, peeps.  Cheers!

1 comment:

CCsMom said...

I really like that picture of you two on the rock. It turned out GREAT!!! I'll have to share this with Dad once I get home tonight. Looks like you had a good time.